Aug 22 2016

PROCTOR POINT CHAMPIONS NAMED SUNDAY

PROCTOR POINT CHAMPIONS NAMED SUNDAY
By Jerry O’Brien 8-21-16 Proctor, MN
Sunday August 21st was the final weekly WISSOTA PolyDome Dirt Track
Series event at the Proctor Speedway. The August 28th rain date would not have to
be used as it was a perfect day for some racing. Eighty-two cars in the six
WISSOTA divisions were on hand for Championship Sunday. Of the six divisions,
only two were close enough to call a points Race, all the others were pretty much
out of reach. The Hornet championship went to David Beckwith who had such a
huge lead, 84 points over Kaleb Dallmann, that he did not show up for the final
night.
Championship feature events took to the track in the same order they ran their
qualifying heats so the first to hit the track was the WISSOTA Mdwest Modifieds
totaling a stout 25 car strong field. In this division the championship was still in
doubt as defending track champion Deven VanHouse of Silver Bay, MN has a
scant 15 point lead over Dan Kingsley who hales from Superior, WI.
This one started outwith great difficulty as five caution flags cluttered up the
first two laps! Kevin Eder led the pack to the green flag over Mack Estey, Marcus
Dunbar and Skeeter Estey but Jeremy Lindquist got battered about in turn two and
stalled at mid turn. The next try saw Eder again take the lead with Mack Estey,
Dunbar, Craig Lofdahl and Skeeter Estey in a fierce battle that ended when
Brandon Copp ended up stalled at the bottom of turn two. Another try, another
caution flag as Tanner Hicks, Copp, Tyler Vernon and Jared Stricker got tangled
up. Yet another try at a start still with 13 laps of 15 remaining resulted in still
another yellow flag for car parts on the track. Another try resulted in caution
period number five and this one was blamed on Wayne Stricker, the Dad.
Everyone gathered themselves together and the sixth try at lap three was a
success but it looked like the others as Eder led the Estey Brothers Mack and
Skeeter to the successful lap completion. Eder held onto the point over the Estey
brothers, Marcus Dunbar, Lofdahl, Dan Kingsley and Duane Dunbar. The top four
remained status quo for a number of laps with Eder out front, but behind those
four things were a little more fluid. Lofdahl. Kingsley, Duane Dunbar and Josh
Heavirland battled for position. Meanwhile, VanHouse who had taken the original
green flad in the 17th position was benefitting from all the caution flags as those
who were judged to have caused them had either retired or been put to the back.
Eder was on a roll as the Estey brothers squabbled amongst themselves and
Skeeter finally secured second place. Marcus Dunbar a first year Midwest
Modified racer was impossible to dislodge from fourth place no matter how hard
Kingsley tried. Meanwhile VanHouse hung around in the top ten. With Kingsley
stalled in fifth all he needed was to stay there and he would repeat as track
champion. Up front Eder found out that you cannot rule out Skeeter Estey as he
lost the lead to him with only a couple circuits remaining. Mack Estey, Marcus
Dunbar and Kingsley finished in the top five while VanHouse stuck in tenth place
to take the title by eight points. It was Skeeter Estey’s third win of the season at
the speedway, his fourth of the weekend and his 18th of the season on the Northern
Tier WISSOTA race tracks or “Tundra Tracks” as they are known by some.
The WISSOTA Super Stock 20 lap feature, by contrast, did not have a contest
for the track championship as veteran Hall of Fame racer Scott Lawrence had a 45
point bulge over the #30 of Kevin Burdick going into the final as he was looking
for his sixth straight Super Stock championship at the speedway.
The race started out raggedly with a caution on the first lap as there was a
heavy collision resulting in the #81A of Aaron Mashlin shedding a nunber of body
parts on the track. At the green flag on the next attempt, pole sitter and first time
visitor Tommy Richards vaulted to the lead with Ronnie Malecki second, another
first time visitor Kurt Becken, WISSOTA National point leader Curt Myers and
Pat Beeksma trailing. The second caution flag of three occurred when Pat
Heikkinen was bumped and knocked off the top of turn one. The next restart was a
good one with Richards staying on top an in the lead. Malecki was stout in second,
Myers jumped past Becken to third and eighth starting Scott Lawrence was fifth.
The front four stayed the same for several laps, but Lawrence had Beeksma and
the second Richards brother, Danny, to contend with. Burdick also made his
presence felt. Just before the mid point Myers got by Malecki to second and at the
ten lap mark it was T. Richards, Myers, Malecki, Becken, Lawrence, Burdick,
Beeksma and D. Richards in the top eight. With eight to go the final caution flag
flew as Matt Hammitt tried to exit the track but stalled in a dangerous place on pit
road. The restart saw T. Richards keep the lead over Myers, Malecki, Burdick and
Lawrence. Richards was too stout to be caught even by Myers and Lawrence got
by Malecki to fourth. Tommy Richards went on to take the win over Myers,
Burdick and Lawrence while Beeksma replaced Malecki in the top five with a late
race pass.
The Midwest Modifieds with 25 cars and the Super Stocks with 18 were the
two biggest classes of the night. Others did not provide stout numbers.
Next up was a 20 lap go for the WISSOTA Modifieds with only 10 cars set to
take the green flag.
The track was such that the outside front row was the best place to start and
Johnny Broking used it to his advantage as he led every lap to take his third win of
the season, second in a row at the speedway and second in a row for the weekend.
Darrell Nelson led Neil Balduc by 12 points going into the finale. With no caution
flags to slow the action, Broking kept several carlengths on Nelson the entire
distance, Balduc was stuck in third, Kevin Eder fourth and Jody Bellefeuille fifth.
Second heat winner Brian Mikkonen, Paul Niznik, Paul Schultz, Deven VanHouse
and Jeff Lien, Jr were the entire field of ten. Nelson would drop out as did Lien, Jr.
Nelson won the track Modified title by six points over Balduc.
The WISSOTA Late Models could only muster 11 cars for the night, and in this
division Darrell Nelson went into the night with the title wrapped up holding a 55
point bulge over Tim McMann.
Eagerness cost Jeff Massingill the initial start as he got too good a jump on the
field costing him the pole position. Aaron Lillo started from the outside front row
and took the early lead over Harry Hanson, Massingill, Travis Budisalovich and
McMann. Hanson tried to take the lead from Lillo and they clashed and spun at the
exit of turn two. Hanson was judged to be at fault and was sent to the back, which
in this case, was not too far. Nelson was right behind them, thried to slip by and
the damage to the right side of the #44 was extensive. All cars were able to restart
with Lillo in the lead over Budisalovich, Massingill, McMann and Terry Lillo.
Budisalovich wrestled the point away from Aaron Lillo and stayed out front while
Massingill moved to second. A lap later McMann made the pass on Lillo into
fourth. Nelson dropped off the pace and out of the race while Aaron Lillo
followed suit a couple of laps later. Making a big run into the top five was Kevin
Carlson who started 11th followed by Terry Lillo and Hanson on his way forward.
Massingill got a run on Budisalovich to the lead with McMann and Carlson
following ahead of Terry Lillo and Hanson. A lap past half way Carlson suddenly
slowed and dropped out as did Tim Lillo. Massingill was in control the rest of the
way, Budisalovich, Terry Lillo and Hanson were the top five and Scott Herrick
was the only other finisher. It was Massingill’s second feature win of the season at
the speedway. Nelson is the 2016 WISSOTA Late Model track champion.
Mike Blevins of Hibbing broke Dustin Follett’s stranglehold on the feature win
streak with a strong performance to win his fifth WISSOTA Pure Stock feature of
the season at the track. It was his first win since early June, however. Starting from
the pole Blevins weathered a pair of caution flags in the first three laps and held
off a persistent Follett for the win. Al Rapp, rookie Dylan Shelton and Andrew
Hanson finished in the top five. Follett was the track champion in the division as
he held a 40 point advantage over second place Jon Hammitt.
WISSOTA Hornet track champion Duluthian David Beckwith had a
commanding 84 point lead over Kaleb Dallmann and did not show up for the
championship event. Paul George of Princeton, MN swept the heat and feature for
his third main event win of the season. Dallmann, .Hunter McDougall, Ken Hapy
and Rick Hietala were the top five finishers.
Proctor Speedway Championship Sunday Results 8-21-16
WISSOTA PolyDome Dirt track Series Track Champions: WISSOTA Late Model
Darrell Nelson Hermantown; WISSOTA Modified Darrell Nelson; WISSOTA
Super Stock Champion Scott Lawrence Superior (6th straight Super Stock
Championship @ speedway); WISSOTA Midwest Modified Champion Deven
VanHouse Silver Bay (Defended 2015 Championship) Dustin Follett Cloquet
(Defended 2015 Championship) David Beckwith Duluth WISSOTA Hornet
Champion (1st championship)
Championship Sunday Results
WISSOTA Late Model (11 cars)
Feature (25 laps)
Jeff Massingill Keewatin; Travis Budisalovich Minneapolis; Terry Lillo Duluth;
Tim McMann Rice Lake MN; Harry Hanson Eveleth; Scott Herrick Proctor DNF:
Tim Lillo Superior; Kevin Carlson Hermantown; Aaron Lillo Proctor; Darrell
Nelson hermantown; Robbie Cooper South range
Heat 1: Massingill; Nelson; Hanson; T. Lillo; Cooper; im Lillo
Heat 2: A. Lillo; Budisalovich; Herrick; McMann DNF: Carlson
WISSOTA Modified (10 cars)
Feature (20 laps)
Johnny Broking Grand Rapids; Neil Balduc Bessemer; Jody Bellefeuille Duluth;
Kevin Eder Ashland; Brian Mikkonen Iron River; Paul Niznik Medford; Paul
Schultz Grand Rapids; Deven VanHouse Silver bay DNF: Darrell Nelson
Hermantown; Jeff Lien, Jr. Mora
Heat 1: Nelson; Bellefeuille; Eder; Lien, Jr DNS VanHouse
Heat 2: Mikkonen; Balducl Broking; Niznik DNF: Schultz
WISSOTA Super Stock (18 cars)
Feature (20 laps)
Tommy Richards Mondovi; Curt Myers Cameron; Kevin Burdick Proctor; Scott
Lawrence Superior; Pat Beeksma Ironwood; Ronnie Malecki Superior; Kurt
Becken Otsego, MN; Pat Heikkinen Eveleth; Danny Richards Mondovi; Brian carl
Duluth; Keith Koski Chisholm; Andy Grymala Superior; Lary Both Thunder bay;
Adam Shinn Duluth DNF: Matt Hammitt Cloquet; Aaron Mashlin Ashland; Kyle
Oman Chisholm DNS: Willie Johnsen, Jr. Superior
Heat 1; Beeksma; Myers; Malecki; D. Richards; Oman; Hammitt DNF: Mashlin;
Shinn; Johnsen, Jr
Heat 2: Lawrence; T. Richards; Burdick; Becken; Carl; Koski; Grymala; Both
DNF: Heikkinen
WISSOTA Midwest Modified (25 cars)
Feature (15 laps)
Skeeter Estey Kelly Lake; kevin Eder Ashland; Mack Estey Hibbing; Marcus
Dunbar Marenisco, MI; Dan Kingsley Superior; Craig Lofdahl Duluth; Josh
Heavirland Cloquet; Brady Jokinen Mellen; Duane Dunbar Marenisco; Deven
VanHouse Silver Bay; Tanner Hicks Ashland; Jeff Forseen Mt. Iron; Carey
LePage Culver; Mike Blevins Hibbing; Josh Danielson Carlton; Robert Hyde
Ashland DNF: Wayne Stricker Highbridge; Jared Stricker Highbridge; Tyler
Vernon Ashland; Alex Smith Solon Springs; Branden Copp Brule; John Kallas
Hurley; Gunner Peterson cable; Jeremy Lindquist Ashland; Pat Kelley Columbus,
MN
Heat 1: Eder; S. Estey; W. Stricker; Hyde; Forseen; Danielson DNF Hicks;
Peterson; Smith
Heat 2: M. Estey; Kingsley; M. Dunba; Blevins; Copp; VanHouse; Kelley; J.
Stricker
Heat 3; Jokinen; D. Dunbar; Lofdahl; Heavirland; Kallas; LePage; Vernon DNF:
Lindquist
WISSOTA Pure Stock (11 cars)
Feature (15 laps)
Mike Blevins Hibbing; Dustin Follett Cloquet; Al Rapp Saginaw; Dylan Shelton
Wrenshall; Andrew Hanson Iron River; Cory Jorgenson Hermantown; Don
Livingston Bayfield; James Clausen Rice lake, WI; Andy Poll Two Harbors;
Carter Nelson Hermantown DNS: Joh Hammitt Cloquet
Heat 1; Blevins; Shelton; Rapp; Livingston; Poll; Clausen
Heat 2: Follett; Hammitt; Hanson; Jorgenson; Nelson
WISSOTA Hornets (7 cars)
Feature (10 laps)
Paul George Princeton; Kaleb Dallmann Brookston; Hunter McDougall Duluth;
Ken hapy Duluth; Rick Hietala Cloquet; Don Popoe Superior; Jace Podgorik
Duluth
Heat: George; McDougall; Dallmann; Hapy; Hietala; Popoe; Podgorik

Permanent link to this article: http://proctorspeedway.com/proctor-point-champions-named-sunday/

Aug 18 2016

Silver 1000 set for September 1st

SilverProctor_Silver_3

44th Annual Silver 1000 Presented by Country Trucking & Excavating
*For Immediate Release* – August, 17th 2016 – Duluth, MN

With the 44th Annual Silver 1000 presented by Country Trucking & Excavating fast approaching. The Proctor Speedway has agreed to increase the payoffs for both the WISSOTA Modifieds and WISSOTA Late Models to kick off the WISSOTA invitational season on Thursday, September 1st. Along with an increased pay off for both feature events several local businesses have came together to make this a “can’t miss event” with a minimum of $20 going to each heat race winner, $100 going to each dash winner and several other bonuses throughout the night.

Several OneMain WISSOTA Late Model Challenge Series competitors are expected to revisit the Proctor Speedway for the Silver 1000 before competing at the Labor Day Shootout in Hibbing, MN Saturday, September 3rd and 4th. Many WISSOTA Modified competitors are also expected to kick off their invitational season prior to the WISSOTA Classic at the Grand Rapids Speedway September 2nd, and Labor Day Shootout September 3rd, and 4th in Hibbing.

Below is our current list of donations for the 44th Annual Silver 1000.
Accurate Auto Repair, Inc. $100.00
Den’s Auto Body
$100.00
Northern Fitness Solutions
$100.00
Fastlane Motorsports & Powder Coating $100.00
Pro Tire $100.00
Rivord Auto Repair $100.00
North Country Towing $100.00
Stokke’s Liquor $100.00
FYE Motorsports $100.00
Village Lanes $100.00
Predator Chassis $100.00
Bearsheavyduty.com $200.00
Tribute Fest $100.00
Bergey’s Bar $100.00
Propane Strategies (Mod lap money) $100.00
Old World Meats (Mod lap money) $100.00
Pit Stop Bar (Proctor) $100.00
Auto Medics $100.00
Proctor Builders $100.00
Dirt Race Central ($100.00 to Late & Mod dash winners) $200.00
Clint Larson Trucking (Mod Hard Charger) $100.00
JJ Motorsports (Mod Hard Charger & hard luck) $100.00ea
Ray Beste (Mod heat winner) $20.00
Roger Carlson (Split Late model heat winners) $100.00
JB Motorsports (Mod heat winner) $20.00
JB Motorsports (Highest pill draw overall) $20.00
Tyler Schramm (Mod heat winner) $20.00
Turn 3 Motorsports (3 Mod heat winners) $60.00
Hammitt Racing (Late model Hard Charger) $50.00
In memory of Pete Defoe
Powers & Associates (Late Model longest tow) $100.00
Derek Breemeersch & Cathy McKinnon
(Modified & Late Model Hard Charger) $100

Permanent link to this article: http://proctorspeedway.com/silver-1000-set-september-1st/

Aug 15 2016

JOHNSEN, JR. WINS THIRD STRAIGHT SUPER STOCK FEATURE AT PROCTOR

JOHNSEN, JR. WINS THIRD STRAIGHT SUPER STOCK FEATURE AT
PROCTOR
By Jerry O’Brien 8-14-16 Proctot, MN
Almost lost in all the hullabaloo generated by the annual Race Against Cancer
event and it’s $1000 grand prize drawing was the fact that it was also WISSOTA
PolyDome Products Dirt Track Series Race of Champions qualifiers with the
winner of each race invited to compete in their respective R. O. C race at the 2016
WISSOTA 100.
The car turnout for the last weekly race before Championship night was pretty
thin with a total of 77 cars in competition. The Midwest Modifieds drew the most
with 22 in attendance.
First up was the 15 lap feature for the Midwest Modifieds that saw 21 of 22
cars start, only Danny Vang did not answer the bell. It turned out to be a rough one
as six caution flags flew. Tyler Kintner jumped to the front from the outside pole
hounded by Skeeter Estey. A four car crash in turn four involving Craig Lofdahl,
Josh Danielson, Cole Chjernosky and Dale Soumala, Jr brought things to a halt.
Chernosky went off on the hook. The next time a lap was completed before the
caution flew for debris in turn four from the car of Michael Bevins. The restart
saw Kintner to the lead with Sketer Estey still dogging his tracks, Brady Jokinen,
Cody Carlson and pole sitter Andrew Inman followed. Kintner set a torid pace and
Estey tried to make the pass but failed to do so. Kevin Eder soon made his
presence felt in the top five. The top five held their positions for several laps as
John Kallas and Deven VanHouse ran sixth and seventh. Just about half way the
third caution flag flew as Craig Lofdahl and Josh Danielson were involved in turn
four. The restart saw Estey try for the lead and fail again but Carlson got a great
restart and took third. Two laps later Jeremy Lindquist slapped the front stretch
wall bringing out caution number four. The order was Kintner, Estey, Carlson,
VanHouse; Eder then Kallas and Davis Simpson. Once again there was a caution,
number five as Kallas slowed and stopped on the top of turn four. At the green
flag Kintner maintained his lead but Carlson got a great jump and took second
away from Estey. As Eder grabbed fourth with VanHouse fifth. A couiple of new
players moved into contention as Dan Kingsley and Simpson closed in.
Unfortunately Carlson’s strong move went for naught aas he suddenly slowed and
stopped on the back stretch just out of turn two, his night finished. This was the
sixth and final caution flag.kintner went on to take the win, his second of the
season at Proctor. Eder finished a strong second ahead of Kingsley and VanHouse.
Willie Johnsen, Jr jumped from his outside front row starting spot into the lead
at the green flag of the WISSOTA Super Stock main event. Jim Campbell slid into
second ahead of Kevin Burdick, Kyle Oman, Nick Oreskovich and Scott
Lawrence. Those six would be the major players the entire 20 lap distance. Three
caution flags let the combatants race unimpeded for several laps each time. The
battle between the first five was intense at times Johnsen was dominant while
Campbell ran well in second for a number of laps. Kyle Oman was forth behind
Burdick while Oreskovich had fifth but was hounded by Lawrence. Oman ran a
nice race until he spun in turn four while running sixth bringing out the first
yellow flag. Two laps later, with Johnsen in control, the caution lights blinked on
as Adam Shinn and Pat Heikkinen tangled in turn four. On the restart, Johnsen led
Burdick, Campbell, Oreskovich and Lawrence. Lawrence got by Oreskovich and
the front five stayed the same for several laps until, just at the half way mark, a
three car incident involving DJ Keeler, Brian carl and Pat Heikkinen took place
this time in turn one. The restart turned sour right away as Heikkinen stalled on the
back stretch necessitating another caution flag. From there on it was cleaar sailing
for Johnsen as he won his third straight feature at the speedway. Burdick was
second ahead of a strong running Campbell. Oreskovich got back around
Lawrence and that is the way the front five finished. Don Myzzy and Ronnie
Malecki were sixth and seventh, Oman got back to eighth and strong runs were
turned in by Keith Koski and Brian Carl in the top ten.
Next they trotted out the 20 lap ten car Modified feature. Johnny Broking broke
from the front row to lead Danny Vang, Jeff Lien, Jr. Kevin Eder and Jody
Bellefeuille. Early on Vang got past Johnny Broking, then Eder made the pass to
second and Johnny Broking suddenly had to deal with Lien, Jr. Vang looked to
have the race well in hand but a caution flag flew when Paul Wrazidlo slowed and
Neil Balduc ran into the back of him. At the same time Lien, Jr rolled into the
infield. There were 13 laps remaining at the restart which saw Johnny Broking
attempt a wild slide job in turn four that was gutsy enough for him to take back the
point. Vang dogged his tire tracks but there was a collision between him and
Bobby Broking that saw Vang knocked up and off the track. He was charged with
the incident and perhaps, sustained enough damage that he pulled off the track.
From there on it was all Johnny Brokimg. The family reunion in victory lane was
broken up when Eder finished second. A determined Darrell Nelson raced up from
row four to get by Bellefeuille to fourth. It was Jonny Broking’s second feature
win of the season here.
It was 25 laps for the small field of WISSOTA Late Models with Darrell
Nelson on the outside pole, an optimum starting spot as all features had been led
from the start from that spot. This race would go the entire distance with only one
leader, Nelson who proved his dominance by lapping all the way up to fifth place.
With no caution flags from start to finish and plenty of time to maneuver. Some
great strides were made. Robbie Cooper turned in a great run running in second
for a few laps and ultimately finishing fifth. Harry Hanson started in the third row
and battled with Jeff Massingill and Aaron Lillo for much of the contest. In the
closing circuits Hanson took it to his younger rivals battling his way up to second
but had no chance to catch Nelson who was three quarters of a lap ahead.
Massingill, A. Lillo and Cooper finished top five on the lead lap.
The evening wrapped up with features for the WISSOTA Pure Stocks and the
WISSOTA Hornets. To no one’s surprise Dustin Follett swept the division again
over Matt Cuhna who returned after a lengthy absence. Early leader Jon Hammitt
driving sister Annika’s #19A finished third, Matt Deragon fourth and sensational
rookie Dylan Shelton was fifth.
Paul George once again dominated the 10 lap Hornet feature completing the
sweep with the heat win. Kaleb Dallmann, Wally Ament, David Beckwith and Ken
Hapy finished in the top five. Beckwith’s fourth place finish was enough to give
him the championship in 2016.
Johnsen, Jr; J. Broking, Follett, Nelson, Kintner and George are now eligible to
run their respective divisions’ Race of Champions at the WISSOTA 100
Results Proctor Speedway 8-14-16
WISSOTA Late Model
Feature (25 laps)
Darrell Nelson Hermantown; Harry Hanson eveleth; Jeff Massingill Keewatin;
Aaron Lillo Proctor; Robbie Cooper South range; Terry Lillo Duluth; Tim
McMann Rice Lake, MN; Scott Herrick Proctor DNF: Tim Lillo Superior; Kevin
Carlson Hermantown; Trevor Wilson Superior
Heat 1; Hanson; Cooper; Terry Lillo; Herrick; Tim Lillo DNS: Carlson
Heat 2: Massingill; Nelson; McMann; A. Lillo; Wilson
WISSOTA Modified
Feature (20 laps)
Johnny Broking Grand Rapids; Kevin Eder Ashland; Bob Broking Grand Rapids;
Darrell Nelson Hermantown; Jody Bellefeuille Duluth; Neil Balduc Bessemer
DNF: Paul Wrazidlo Duluth; Danny Vang Deerwood; Jeff Lien, Jr Mora; Devin
VanHouse Silver Bay
Heat 1: Bellefeuille; J. Broking; VanHouse; Balduc DNF: Wrazidlo
Heat 2; Nelson; Vang; Lien, Jr; Eder; B. Broking
Super Stock
Willie Johnsen, Jr Superior; Kevin Burdick Proctor; Jim Campbell Two Harbors;
Nick Oreskovich Mason; Scott Lawrence Superior; Don Muzzy Ironwood; Ronnie
Malecki Superior; Kyle Oman Chisholm; Keith Koski Hibbing; Brian Carl Duluth;
Adam Shinn Duluth DNF: Keeler; Heikkinen; M. Hammitt DNS: Kevin Salin
Superior
Heat 1: Johnsen, Jr; Campbell; Burdick; Salin; Muzzy; Heikkinen; Keeler; Carl
Heat 2: Lawrence; Oman; Oreskovich; Malecki; Koski; M. Hammitt; Shinn
WISSOTA Midwest Modified
Feature (15 laps)
Feature: Tyler Kintner Hibbing; Skeeter Estey Kelly Lake; Kevin eder Ashland;
Dan Kingsley Superior; Deven VanHouse Silver Bay; David Simpson Thunder
Bay; Brady Jokinen Mellen; Josh Heavirland Cloquet; Josh Danielson Carlton;
Dale Suomala Hermantown; Mike Jacques Thunder Bay; Mack Estey Hibbing;
Gunnar Peterson Cable DNF: Craig Lofdahl Duluth; Branden Copp Brule; Cody
Carlson Superior; John Kallas Hurley; Jeremy Lindquist Ashland; Mike Blevins
Hibbing; Andrew Inman Hermantown; Cole Chernosky Thunder Bay DNS: Danny
Vang Deerwood
Heat 1; Carlson; Kintner; Eder; Simpson; Chernosky; Lindquist; Kingsley DNF:
Suomala
Heat 2: S. Estey; Kallas; Inman; Copp; Jacques; Peterson DNF: Vang
Heat 3; Jokinen; Llofdahl; VanHouse; Blevins; Danielson DNF M. Estey;
Heavirland
WISSOTA Pure Stocks
Feature Dustin Follett Cloquet; Matt Cunha Hibbing; Jon Hammitt Cloquet; Matt
Deragon Ashland; Dylan Shelton Wrenshall; Andrew Hanson Iron River; Al Rapp
Saginaw; Carter Nelson Hermantown DNF: Luke Chalberg Barnum; Andy Poll
Two Harbors
Heat 1: Follett; Hanson; Shelton; Cunha; Nelson
Heat 2: J. Hammitt; Deragon; Rapp; Poll DNF: Chalberg
WISSOTA Hornets
Feature Paul George Princeton; Kaleb Dallmann Brookston; Wally Ament
Carlton; David Beckwith Duluth; Ken Hapy Duluth; Don Popoe Superior DNF:
Josh Carlson Duluth Hietala Cloquet DNS: Hunter McDougall Duluth
Heat: George; Beckwith; Dallmann; Ament; Hapy; Carlson; Popoe DNF:
McDougall; Hietala

Permanent link to this article: http://proctorspeedway.com/johnsen-jr-wins-third-straight-super-stock-feature-proctor/

Aug 01 2016

NELSON TOPS CHALLENGE SERIES MAIN ON “FENDER FRIDAY”

NELSON TOPS CHALLENGE SERIES MAIN ON “FENDER FRIDAY”
By Jerry O’Brien 7-29-16 Proctor, MN
It was a very rare Friday night event at the Proctor Speedway as the OneMain
Financial Late Model Challenge Series began a three race three day swing through
the Northland. Dubbed “Fender Friday”, all divisions were those who have four
fenders headed by the WISSOTA PolyDome Dirt Track Series Late Models. Also
on the card were the WISSOTA Super Stocks, Pure Stocks and a visit from the
ABC Raceway Six Cylinder division. It may have been the first time that the
Proctor Speedway had raced on a Friday night since the early days back in the
‘50’s.
The speedway changed nights with AMSOIL Speedway as they will have the
annual Twin Ports Twin 25’s on Sunday night featuring twin 25 lap features for
the Late Models one of which will count as a Challenge Series event. Racing will
start early Sunday with hot laps at 5 p.m. and racing at 5:30.
A nice field of cars were on hand for the event with 75 cars in competition
including 29 Late Models. Heat races were run in all divisions, but in the Late
Models passing points were used and the top eight used the Frisbee draw to
determine the first four rows for the main event. The final six drivers were
determined in a B Feature and one driver was added as a promoters choice.
The Challenge Series feature was set for 40 laps with a 25 car field led by Hall
of Fame driver Harry Hanson and Jeff Massingill on the front row. At the green
Hanson shot into the lead with Massingill, Darrell Nelson, Steve Laursen, also a
Hall of Fame member and Series point leader Jeff Provinzino in the top five. Jeff
Wildung, Travis Budiaslovich and Chad Mahder were close behind. As Hanson
continued to lead, Laursen got by Massingill as Nelson held off Provinzino. Five
laps in Laursen got a good run on Hanson and took the lead. But. On that lap the
first caution flag flew when Terry Lillo, Marshall Fegers and John Toppozini
tangled in turn two. All cars were able to continue but Fegers was charged with the
incident and sent to the back. The restart did not go well as Nelson and Provinzino
crashed at the exit of turn two with Nelson’s car ending on Provinzino’s hood.
Provinzino got the ticket and retreated to the back of the pack. Laursen again got a
run on the restart and grabbed the lead from Hanson. Massingill also got by as did
Nelson with Budisalovich ensconced in fifth. Laursen was in control at this point
and Hanson got around Nelson into third. Wildung was in sixth battling with
Lance Matthees and Pat Doar. Laursen maintained the lead for several more
circuits as Massingill, Hanson and Nelson raced each other while trying to track
down the leader. Matthees slid into the top five past Budisalovich as Doar, Chad
Mahder and Wildung gained ground. Laursen hit lapped traffic and the third
caution flag appeared when Todd Gehl’s car experienced apparent mechanical
problems and slowed drastically causing Scott Herrick to run into the back of
Gehl’s car. As luck would have it, the incident occurred just as Laursen was
attempting to lap them and he collided with Herrick. Gehl’s night was done as was
Herrick’s but Laursen’s ride, though showing front end damage, was able to
continue. The restart came with 24 laps remaining and Laursen kept the point at
the green as Hanson captured second with Massingill third and nelson fourth.
Hanson retook the lead a lap later and Matthees found himself in fifth. The fourth
caution flag flew for a scary incident in turn four as Dave Esse’s throttle stuck and
he flew off the track. He was not injured but the car was unable to continue. At the
half way Hanson was in control and widened his lead over first Laursen, then
Massingill while Budiaslovich made his way past Nelson to fourth. Matthees,
Mahder and Doar ran in the front seven and were soon joined by John Kaanta and
Tim McMann. Nelson began his charge and got into second with three laps left
and pulled up to Hanson’s bumper. Nelson got the run off the fourth turn and stole
the win from Hanson at the line. Maasingill, Laursen and Budiaslovich finished in
the top five. Matthees, Mhader, Kaanta, Wildung and Doar rounded out the top
ten. Aaron Lillo captured the hard charger award with a run from 24th to 13th.
In other action, Nick Oreskovich won his second Super Stock feature win, his
first since back in May on opening night. Scott Lawrence started from the pole and
tried for the lead at the outset only to clash with Willie Johnsen, Jr and was sent
spinning off the top of turn two. Johnsen was judged at fault and sent to the rear.
Lawrence then grabbed the lead with Kyle Oman in second, Jim Campbell, Keith
Koski and Dalton Carlson in the top five. Lawrence widened his lead and nothing
much changed in the top five as Oman, Campbell, Koski and Carlson stayed in the
top five in that order. Oreskovich languished just outside the front five until, just
past half way on lap 11 Campbell spun around in turn four bringing out the
caution. This erased Lawrence’s lead and the restart saw Oreskovich restart third
behind Oman with Carlson fourth and Andy Grymala cracking the top five.
Oreskovich rapidly closed on Lawrence and pulled off the last lap pass for the
win.
Rookie driver Dylan Shelton took the early lead in the 15 lap Pure Stock Main
event but it was Dustin Follett who took the lead early on after two back to back
caution flags, then survived two more caution periods and a late race red flag for a
mess in turn four. He ran away form Andrew Hanson on a green/white/checkered
finish for his third win at the speedway this season. Hanson, Shelton, Al Rapp and
Sterling Knaeble finished in the top five.
Tiffany Hudack the 2014 Six Cylinder track champion at the ABC Raceway in
Ashland swept the Six Cylinders winning both heat and feature. Veteran Scott
Ovaska finished second in both. DeJay Jareki, Dalton Truchon and Cole Vernon
finished in the top five.
Results OneMain Financial PolyDome Dirt Track Series Challenge Series (29
cars)
Feature (40 laps)
Darrell Nelson Hermantown; Harry Hanson Eveleth; Jeff Massingill Keewatin;
Steve Laursen Cumberland; Travis Budiaslovich Minneapolis; Lance Matthees
Winona, MN; Chad Mahder Eau Claire; John Kaanta Elk Mound; Jeff Wildung
Nassau, MN; Pat Doar New Richmond; Tim McMann Rice Lake, MN; Jake
Redetzke Eau Claire; Aaron Lillo Proctor; Jeff Provinzino Hibbing; Marshall
Fegers Savage; Justin Fegers Minnetonka, MN; Kevin Carlson Hermantown; Joh
Toppozini Thunder Bay; Nate Beyenhof Rock Rapids, IA; Robbie Cooper South
Range DNF: Terry Lillo Duluth; Dave Esse Cloquet; Todd Gehl Solon Springs;
Zach Wohlers Hibbing
Heat 1: Hanson; Wohlers; Nelson; McMann; Redetzke; T. Lillo; Kaanta;
Bunkelman; Dave Smith; A. Lillo
Heat 2: Gehl; Laursen; Wildung; Doar; Mahder; Cooper; Beyenhof; Hill; Tim
Lillo
Heat 3: Massingill; Provinzino; Budiaslovich; M. Fegers; Matthees; J. Fegers;
Toppozini; Carlson; Herrick
B Feature: J. Fegers; Beyenhoff; Carlson; Cooper; Esse; Scott Herrick Proctor
DNF: David Smith Edmonton, AB; Robbie Bunkelman Abbotsfort, WI; Tim Lillo
Superior
WISSOTA Super Stock
Feature (20 laps)
Nick Oreskovich Masson; Scott Lawrence Superior; Kyle Oman Chisholm; Dalton
Carlson Cohasset, MN; Andy Grymala Superior; Dan Severson crosby, MN; Keith
Koski chisholm; Willie Johnsen, Jr Superior; Jim Campbell Two Harbors; Brian
Carl Duluth; Pat Heikkinen Eveleth; Jean Fortin Thunder Bay DNF: Ronnie
Malecki Superior; Adam Shinn Duluth; Matt Hammitt Cloquet DNS: Kevin
Burdick Proctor.
Heat 1: Johnsen; Jr; Grymala; Oman; Koski; Heikkinen; Severson DNF: Hammitt;
Burdick
Heat 2: Campbell; Carlson; Lawrence; Oreskovich; Carl; Shinn; Malecki; Fortin
Pure Stock
Feature (15 laps)
Dustin Follett Cloquet; Andrew Hanson Iron River; Dylan Shelton Wrenshall; Al
Rapp Saginaw; Sterling Knaeble Bemidji; Glenn Dammer Duluth; Kade Leeper
Bemidji; Kevin Baumgarner Deer River; Jon Hammitt Cloquet; Josh Berg
Bemidji; Austin Carlson Cohasset; John Kallas Hurley; Carter Nelson
Hermantown; Andy Poll Two harbors DNF: Annika Hammitt Cloquet; Mackinzie
Bjorkland Sandstone; Devin Reynolds Cloquet; Matt Deragon Ashland DNS:
Cory Jorgenson Hermantown
Heat 1: Knaeble; Reynolds; Hanson; Shelton; J. Hammitt; Poll; baumgarner;
Nelson; Bjorkland DNF: Deragon
Heat 2: Rapp; Follett; A. Hammitt; Carlson; Leeper; Kallas; Dammer DNF: Berg;
Jorgenson
ABC Raceway Six Cylinders
Feature (15 laps)
Tiffany Hudack Ashland; Scott Ovaska Marengo, WI; DeJay Jarecki Ashland;
Dalton Truchon Ashland; Cole Vernon Ashland; Josh Sanders Spooner, WI; Bella
Bretting Washburn, WI DNF: Jeremy Lindquist Ashland DNS: Bubba Anderson
Trego, WI
Heat: Hudack; Ovaska; Truchon; Jarecki; Vefrnon; Lindquist; Sanders; Bretting
DNF: Anderson

Permanent link to this article: http://proctorspeedway.com/nelson-tops-challenge-series-main-fender-friday/

Jul 28 2016

Fender Friday – Late Models Spotlight!

Fender Friday

One Main Financial Challenge Series Late Models to highlight Fender Friday July 29th at Proctor Speedway. In action also will be WISSOTA Super Stocks, WISSOTA Pure Stocks, and for their first appearance at Proctor the ABC Raceway Six Cylinders. Hot laps at 6:30 with racing at 7:00.

Permanent link to this article: http://proctorspeedway.com/fender-friday-late-models-spotlight/

Older posts «